Compare Trucks

Part of NEP's next generation of mobile units, EN1 is one of the world's largest HD production trucks.

EN1A Floor Plan

EN1B Floor Plan

EN1C Floor Plan

EN1D Floor Plan

Production Monitor Wall

Graphics Monitor Wall

Rec/Replay Monitor Wall

Video Monitor Wall

EN1C Monitor Walls

EN1C Monitor Walls Cont'd

Studio Production Monitor Wall

Eng/Trans Monitor Wall

Last Updated 2016-08-16 – Subject to Change

Features & Highlights

  • Grass Valley Kayenne K-Frame Switcher;
  • Calrec Apollo;
  • Sony Cameras;
  • EVS XT3 servers

B Unit

EN1 is a combination of an A and B unit with its support unit EN1 E

Production

  • GVG Kayenne K-Frame Switcher, 4 M/Es in 1080p, full input compliment w/GVG K2 Summit server integral
  • Blue Sky Sat 6.2 Sky System w/Bass Mgmt Controller
  • EFX Switcher 1 M/E control panel off of Kayenne Elite (Upon Request)
  • 2 Lance TDC-100 Controllers
  • Evertz EQX Router w/integrated multiviewers
  • 576 inputs x 650 outputs
  • 288 De-embedded inputs / 325 embedded outputs
  • 192x192 Mono Analog Audio I/O
  • 192x192 AES Audio I/O, dual channel
  • 4x4 MADI Streams

Audio

  • Calrec Apollo Digital Audio Console - 72 dual fader channel strips
  • Bluefin 2 High Density Signal Processing module providing:
  • 128 Mix busses for Group & Main outputs 96 Track busses / IFBs
  • 48 Aux busses
  • 96 Mic inputs, 96 Line outputs, 96 AES inputs & 96 AES outputs
  • 6 MADI Ports (SM Fiber & Copper)
  • 2 48x16 Hydra2 Wall Boxes
  • 2 24x8 Hydra2 Field Wall Boxes
  • 3 Day Sequerra Upmix Surround Audio Decoder
  • 2 Day Sequerra Downmix Surround Audio Encoder
  • 6 Day Sequerra Stereo Synthesizers
  • 1 iLM8 Loudness Meter
  • 2 DBX 1046 Analog Compressors
  • 2 ATI 8M2 Analog 8 channel Stereo Mixers
  • 1 Izotope ANR-B Noise Reduction Units
  • 1 Enco DAD w/Tablet Interface
  • 2 Digicart E w/SD card capability
  • 1 Denon CD Player
  • 1 D&K Digital Audio Scope
  • 1 Blue Sky Sat 6.2 Sky System w/Bass Mgmt Controller
  • 1 Blue Sky Pro Desk System for PFL

Cameras

  • 16 Sony HDC-2500 Camera Chains
  • 9 Large Lens Adapters
  • 9 Canon HD 95x Zoom Lenses
  • 4 Canon 22x HH Lenses
  • 2 Canon 14x4.3 Wide Angle Lenses
  • 3 Canon 11x4.7 Wide Angle Lenses
  • 1 Fuji 13x4.8 Wide Angle Lens (on the ENG Camera)
  • 1 Varicam ENG Camera
  • 2 Clock Cameras (analog w/13x lenses)
  • 8 Vinten Vector 750 Pan Heads w/Matthews Tripods
  • 10 Vinten Vector 100 HH Tripods and Panheads
  • 3 Studio Build Up Kits
  • Truck wired for 36 CCUs
  • SMPTE Cameras that can be adapted to run on Triax or Single Mode Fiber with appropriate adapters
  • Adapters
  • 20 Bluebell SHAXX SMPTE to Single Mode Fiber adapter sets
  • 5 TELEX Sheds SMPTE to Single Mode Fiber adapter sets
  • 10 each Sony HDTX200 Digital Shoebox (Truck End) SMPTE to TRIAX adapters
  • 6 each Sony HDFX200 Lunch Boxes (Camera End) TRIAX to SMPTE adapters
  • 4 each Sony HKC-TR27 TRIAX Cam sides that run off the HDTX200s

Record And Playback

  • 9 EVS HD LSM XT[3] - 6 Channel
  • (All EVS Capable of 8 Channels)
  • 1 EVS XT[3] Spot Box - 6 Channel*
  • *3D/1080p configuation, All EVS XT[3]s are 8 Channel Capable
  • Sport Net HUB for EVS LSM & Spot Box
  • 1 EVS XF3 File Transfer System w/Esata/IDE Drive Docks
  • 1 EVS IP Director System
  • 1 EVS XT/Access
  • 1 EVS SQL Database Servers
  • 1 DVC Pro 1700/1800 VTR
  • 4 DVD Recorders

Communications

  • Telex ADAM Matrix Intercom System - approx. 416 ports
  • 2 MCE Controllers per frame
  • 4 RVON - VOIP Cards
  • 2 MADI 16 Cards
  • 16 Wet RTS TW PL Channels
  • 12 IFB Channels
  • 6 QKTs
  • 6 Telephone Interfaces, Dual Line
  • 15 RTS IFB Beltpacks
  • 36 RTS BP-325 Dual Listen Beltpacks
  • 8 RTS SPK-300 Biscuit Box User Stations
  • 45 Beyer DT-108 Single Muff Headsets
  • 20 Beyer DT-109 Dual Muff Headsets
  • 2 Booth & Field Announcer Systems
  • 12 Motorola Walkie Talkies w/2 Base Stations
  • Phone System-16 Lines

Microphones

  • 12 Sennheiser MD46 Stick Microphones
  • 10 Sennheiser HMD-25 Announcer Headsets
  • 5 Sennheiser HMD-26 Announcer Headsets
  • 8 Sennheiser 8070 Long Shotgun Microphones
  • 8 Sennheiser 8060 Short Shotgun Microphones
  • 5 Sennheiser MKH 70 48p Shotgun Microphones
  • 12 Sony 77b Lavalier Microphones
  • 4 Falcon Talkback Boxes

Graphics

Upon Request

Support Equip

  • 20 Cobalt Digital Up/Down & Cross Converters
  • 10 Cobalt Digital Frame Sync / Color Correctors
  • 2 AJA - FS2 Utility Cross Converters
  • 1 Frequency Agile HD TV Modulator
  • 2 Frequency Agile HD TV Demodulators
  • 2 Direct TV DSS Receivers
  • 2 Time Code Reader/Generators
  • 8 Fostex Speakers
  • 12 MM1s
  • 10 Multidyne Silver Bullets
  • 8 ADC Humbuckers
  • 10 HD Throwdown DAs
  • 2 Analog Throwdown DAs
  • 2 Throwdown Calrec Hydra 2 Boxes (24x8)
  • 3 Fiber Booth/Field Kits (Available Upon Request)

Cable

  • 19 100' SMPTE Fiber (9mm)
  • 20 250' SMPTE Fiber (9mm)
  • 15 500' SMPTE Fiber (9mm)
  • 6 150' 5 Wire SMPTE Fiber Loom (9mm)
  • 30 250' TAC-12 Single Mode Fiber (Delphi) Truck Interconnects
  • 5 1000' TAC-12 Single Mode Fiber (Delphi) Field & Booth Boxes
  • 5 500' TAC-12 Single Mode Fiber (Delphi) Field & Booth Boxes
  • 5 250' TAC-12 Single Mode Fiber (Delphi) Field & Booth Boxes
  • 9 TAC-12 Delphi to ST Fanouts
  • 3 1000' TAC-12 ST to ST Single Mode Fiber
  • 6 500' TAC-12 ST to ST Single Mode Fiber
  • 3 250' TAC-12 ST to ST Single Mode Fiber
  • 20 ST>ST Single Mode Fiber Jumpers
  • 4 Sets of SMPTE to Single Mode Breakouts
  • 6 500' Mini Triax
  • 5 250' Mini Triax
  • 10 10' Mini Triax
  • 2 Triax Mult
  • 15 125' HD 5 Pair Coax Looms
  • 8 10' HD 5 Pair Coax Looms
  • 15 100' HD Single Line Coax
  • 25 50' HD Single Line Coax
  • 50 25' HD Single Line Coax
  • 75 10' HD Single Line Coax
  • 2 500' DT-12 Audio Mult
  • 8 250' DT-12 Audio Mult
  • 16 100-150' DT-12 Audio Mult
  • 12 Sets DT-12 Fanouts
  • 8 DT-12 Feed Through Boxes
  • 8 100' 4 Pair XLR w/1 Set (M&F) Fanouts
  • 6 50' 4 Pair XLR w/1 Set (M&F) Fanouts
  • 6 25' 4 Pair XLR w/1 Set (M&F) Fanouts
  • 15 100' Single XLR
  • 30 50' Single XLR
  • 50 25' Single XLR
  • 75 10' Single XLR
  • 6 25' 2 Pair XLR
  • 6 50' 2 Pair XLR
  • 6 100' 2 Pair XLR
  • 2 Sets 75' Power Cable (per truck)
  • 8 Power T's
  • 2 Turnarounds
  • 8 Power Tails

Outboard Monitors

  • 6 22" IKE A/HD/3g Monitors
  • 6 15" Spectre A/HD Monitors
  • 2 17" Marshal A/HD Monitors
  • 4 9" IKE A/DIG Monitors

Dimensions

  • A & B Units: 58' long x 13'6" high x 20'4" wide expanded without tractors
  • A Unit: Double Expando
  • TRACTOR # 10234
  • 1XPHD49XBED217955
  • PA-AG10938
  • TRAILER VIN # 1M9VS5322D1298252
  • PA- PT9627R
  • TOTAL WEIGHT A UNIT 68,880 LBS
  • B Unit: Double Expando
  • TRACTOR # 661725
  • 1NKAL49X4DJ358459
  • IN-2118022
  • TRAILER VIN #1M9VS5320D1298251
  • PA- PT9626R
  • TOTAL WEIGHT B UNIT 80,720 LBS
  • C Unit: Double Expando
  • TRACTOR # 661726
  • 1NKAL49X0DJ358460
  • IN-2118023
  • TRAILER VIN # 1M9VS532D1298254
  • PA- PT1342V
  • TOTAL WEIGHT C UNIT 66,340 LBS
  • D Unit: Double Expando
  • TRACTOR # 661722
  • 1XKAD49X5DJ358456
  • IN-2118024
  • TRAILER VIN # 1M9VS5324D1298253
  • PA- PT1343V
  • TOTAL WEIGHT D UNIT 75,220 LBS
  • E Unit:No Expando
  • TRACTOR # 536417
  • 1XKAD49X6BJ295431
  • PA - AF77000
  • TRAILER VIN # 1M9A3A82XTH022100
  • PA- PT6759J
  • TOTAL WEIGHT E UNIT 76,280 LBS

Power

  • A Unit: 208 volts, 3 phase, 200 amps
  • B Unit: 208 volts, 3 phase 400 amps OR 2 200 amps
  • C Unit: 208 volts, 3 phase, 200 amps
  • D Unit: 208 volts, 3 phase, 200 amps